Here’s a ‘rider blog’ from British-Bolivian female cyclist...
Latest News & Reports
RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
Two stunning victories in the East Cleveland Classic by Cat Ferguson and Rowan Barker, two young riders on the way up in the sport of cycling (more…)
Features, Reports, Results
A listing of the latest 100 results plus index to the latest features and news from events here in Britain and the major pro races abroad in Europe … (more…)
Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
Tayyib Farook, Thomas Karra-Betts & Jaime Downing winners at week 2 of the Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) on April 13 (more…)
Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
Judicael Clair and Benedict Thompson winners at week 2 of the Full Gas Summer Circuit Series on April 17 at London’s Velopark (more…)
Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
Awen Roberts, Archie Peet and Sam Fisher winners at week 2 of the Ride Flux Spring Crit series at Pembrey in Wales on April 16 (more…)
Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
Aelwen Davies and Daniel Davies two of the winners at round 1 of the Maindy Flyers Freewheel League on April 9 (Wales) (more…)
Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
The Ribble Collective continues into 2024 following a very successful first season, now with a wider reach including riders covering Road, Gravel & Triathlon disciplines. (more…)
Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
Elliot Fraser & Aidan Worden two of the winners at the Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races in Greater Manchester on April 16 (more…)
Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
Carly Gilson, Sam Long, Monte Guerrini & Josh Kent winners at week 1 of the West Thames League at Hillingdon on April 16 (more…)
Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
The Drummond trophy is one of – if not the longest running cycle race in Scotland that attracts the best riders in Scotland and the UK (more…)
TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
Cris Coxon fastest (19.43) in the VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT on April 13 nr Hailsham (more…)
TTT Result: Scorton TTT
Shaun Tyson, Jamie Ruddell, Graham Thompson and Brian Ward winners of the Scorton 24 mile Team Time Trial in North Yorkshire (more…)
TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
David James Williams fastest in the Manchester & District TTA 25 mile time trial on April 13; Laura Gray fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
Matt O’Brien fastest in the Stowmarket & District CC 15 mile time trial on April 13, Becky Ridge fastest woman in 8th (more…)
TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
Paul Burton fastest in the Paceline RT Sporting 15.8 mile time trial on April 14 in Surrey; Kathryn Hughes fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
Jake Sargent (47.05) fastest in the Hereford & District Wheelers 25 mile time trial on April 14 (Wales); Emma Wyatt fastest woman (more…)
RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
Deetray Jarrett and Amy Henchoz winners at the Yomp Bonk Crews Yorkshire Road Race League #1 on April 13 (North Yorkshire) (more…)
Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
Angus Toms, Samuel Carrotte, Anna Flynn and Jack Kennedy winners at the Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships on April 14 (West Lothian) (more…)
Events: Dave Peck Memorial
Round 2 of the British Women’s Team Cup – The Dave Peck Memorial, takes place on April 21 at Virginia Water (nr London) (more…)
EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
Entries so far for round 2 of the Proper Northern Road Races on the Oakenclough course on April 21st (more…)
TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
John Routledge and Terry Wilkinson fastest in the Blaydon CC Two Up time trial (18.1 miles) in the North East on April 13 (more…)
TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
Jacob Storey (trainsharp) fastest in the Kent CA 10 mile time trial on April 14 nr Ashford; Alex Clay fastest woman in 8th (more…)
TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
Tom Clements fastest in the Wessex RC 24 mile time trial near Bournemouth; Naomi Shinkins fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
David Halliday fastest in the Easterley RC 25 mile trial near Saffron Walden on April 14; Selina Clifford fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
Liam Bard fastest in the Cranbrook CC 10 mile time trial in Devon on April 14; Alice Lake fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
Steve Lampier fastest in the Penzance Wheelers 12.5 mile time trial on April 14 in Cornwall; Angharad Berriman fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
Chris Smart fastest in the Fife Century RC 25 mile time trial nr Perth (Scotland) on April 14; Patricia Baird fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
Neil Cleminshaw fastest in Bramley Wheelers 10 mile time trial nr Leeds on April 14; Sandra Burrows fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
John Archibald (47.57) fastest in the Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25 mile time trial on April 14; Hayley Wells fastest woman (more…)
Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
Leon Atkins, Gabriella McHugh, Katie Robertson and Billy Ladle winners at the Hog Hill National Youth Series event on Sunday, April 14 in NE London (more…)
RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
Hamish Hunter winner of the cat 3/4 Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race on April 14 (more…)
News: Women’s Tour of Britain
The stage hosts of the 2024 Tour of Britain Women stages have been announced as preparations for the inaugural edition of the race progress ahead of the Grand Départ in Welshpool on Thursday 6 June. (more…)
Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
James Hartley, Benjamin Arey and Matthew Lock winners at week 2 of the Ennerdale Season Openers in Hull on April 13 (more…)
RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
James Boardley winner of week 5’s NCRA Handicap road race by Ride Revolution in Northamptonshire on April 14 (more…)
RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
Luke Goodwill of the Trainsharp Development Team winner of the Surrey League/VC Meudon (Milland Hill) cat 2/3 Road race over 60 miles (more…)
Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
Paul Thursfield and Tom Ashcroft winners at the Dave Astles Memorial races at Shrewsbury Sports Village on Sunday (more…)
RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
William Salter winner of the Cadence Junior Road Race in Wales on Sunday, April 14 ahead of Elliott Rowe and Nathan Smith (more…)
Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
Nathan Wilson, Ella Tandy, Richard Welch three of many winners on the day at Matlock CC’s Darley Moor Circuit Races (1) on April 7 (more…)
Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
Round 1 winner Dylan Hicks and last years winner William Truelove head up the entry for round 2 of the British Under 23 Road Series, the PB Performance Espoirs Road Race at Griffydam (Coalville) on April 21st (more…)
Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
Christopher Bedlington, Laura Sheppard & Edward Calow winners at round 1 of the RBL Race Series (Milton Keynes Bowl) on April 10 (more…)
Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
Rory Gravelle, Lewys Hobbs and Ella Barnwell winners at week 1 of the Ride Flux Spring Crit series at Pembrey (Wales) (more…)
Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
Dan Newman and Matt Downie winners at week 3 of the Portsmouth Evening Circuits on April 10 at the Mountbatten Centre (more…)
Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
Craig Cole, Martin Smith and Jess Harding winners at round 1 of the Full Gas Summer Circuit Series at London’s Velopark on April 10 (more…)
East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
Updated earlier today is the startlist for the East Cleveland Classic on Sunday in Saltburn (North Yorkshire) and a stand out team is the Saint Piran squad of eight riders. (more…)
News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
Ribble Cycles has teamed up with cycling apparel brand Huub to launch RIBBLE REBELLION’s new Race Kit (more…)
Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Holly Ramsey, Monte Guerrini & Elliott Colyer winners at Thruxton Motor Racing Circuit on Tuesday night racing (April 9) (more…)
RR Result: NCRA Handicap Road Race
Joshua Brown winner of the Peterborough CC promoted NCRA Handicap Road Race on April 6 on the Southwick course (more…)
RR Result: London Dynamo
Alex Richardson was the winner of the National B Road Race on the Cublington circuit (Buckinghamshire) on Sunday whilst Savannah Morgan won the women’s race (more…)
Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
Less than four weeks out and Friday night track racing on the 400m outdoor track at Halesowen’s Manor Abbey stadium is ready to roll (more…)
TT Result: Darlington CC 25m TT
Neil Cleminshaw fastest in the Darlington CC 25 mile time trial on April 7 in North Yorkshire; Samantha Bissell fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: North Lancashire Road Club Hilly 50m TT
Benjamin Goodfellow fastest in the North Lancashire Road Club Hilly 50 mile time trial on April 7; Cara Rawlinson fastest woman (more…)
BMCR Result: Darley Moor (Saturday)
Another epic dry but windy at at Darley Moor today, In a change of format, they had a brilliant Handicap race dominated by 2 riders who rode brilliantly (more…)
RR Result: Danum Trophy 2024
Damien Clayton used the strong cross winds to help shape the Danum Trophy race and take the victory in a two up sprint with John Archibald (more…)
BMCR Result: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races
Carl Potter and Karl Smith three of the winners on Sunday at the La Fleche Waltonne Road Races, round 2 of the Percy Stallard Series. (more…)
Rider Report: Scottish Youth Tour
Olivia Smallshaw (13yrs) of Secret Training CC joined up with over 70 girls attending the three day Youth Tour of Scotland this weekend in Perthshire. Here is her race report (more…)
Youth Result: British Youth Series Rd 1 (Youth B Girls)
Katie Robertson wins the overall and all 3 stages at round 1 of the British Youth Circuit Series (Youth B Girls) at Pembrey (March 31st/April 1st); (more…)
Youth Result: British Youth Series Rd 1 (Youth A Girls)
Anna Lloyd wins the overall and two stages at round 1 of the British Youth Circuit Series (Youth A Girls) at Pembrey (Wales) (March 31st/April 1st); Gabriella McHugh won the third stage (more…)
Youth Result: British Youth Series Rd 1 (Youth B Boys)
Billy Ladle wins the overall of round 1 of the British Youth Circuit Series (Youth B) at Pembrey (March 31st/April 1st); Billy Ladle, Finlay Burns & Alex MacInnes stage winners (more…)
Youth Result: British Youth Circuit Series Rd 1 (Youth A Boys)
Albie Jones wins the overall of round 1 of the British Youth Circuit Series at Pembrey (March 31st/April 1st); Leon Atkins, Thomas Brennan and Albie Jones stage winners (more…)
Crit Result: Omega Portsmouth Circuits 1
James Ambrose-Parish, Sam Barrow, Megan Anderson & Brett Wheeler winners at round 1 of the Omega Portsmouth Circuits on April 6 (more…)
Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Opener 1
Joe Shillabeer, Hamish Maclaren & Matthew Lock winners at Ennerdale Season Opener (1) on April 6 in Hull (more…)
TT Result: Barnesbury CC 21m TT
Lewis Wake fastest in the Barnesbury CC 21m time trial on April 6 in the North East; Lucy Siddle fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Matty Beecher fastest in the Kernow Racing Team 10 mile time trial on April 7 in Cornwall, Sophie Butcher fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Colchester Rovers 10m TT
Dominic Schils fastest in the Colchester Rovers 10 mile time trial on April 7; Ann Shuttleworth fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Paramount CRT 20m TT
Tomos Hales fastest in the Paramount CRT 20 mile time trial nr Shrewsbury on April 7; Hayley Wells fastest woman (more…)
Result: Surrey League – CycloPark
Matt Clayton and trainsharp’s Mak Larkin winners at the Surrey League event at Cyclopark on April 6 (more…)
RR Result: Two Counties Road Race
Oliver Searle winner of the Two Counties Road Race held on the Enville circuit nr Wolverhampton Airport (April 7) (more…)
Stars of the South West Under 23 Road Race
Round 1 of the National Under 23 Road Series , the Stars of the South West Road Race was won by Saint Piran’s Dylan Hicks from teammate Rowan Baker (more…)
Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
The Ribble Cycles Rebellion team’s first official race is the Redlands Classic in the USA, the longest, continuously running invitational stage race in the country (USA) since 1985 (more…)
News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
The guest speaker at the March lunch was Stuart McGhee, chairman of the London Cyclo Cross Association. (more…)
Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 2
Hamish Hunter and Nathan Wilson winners at week 2 of the Portsmouth Evening Circuits on Wednesday, April 3 (more…)
TT Result: Great Yarmouth CC 10m TT
Mark Richards fastest in the Great Yarmouth CC 10 mile time trial on March 29; Laura Davies fastest in the womens event (more…)
TT Result: North Lancashire Road Club 10m TT
Tyler Hannay fastest and first of two weekend wins, at the North Lancashire Road Club 10 mile time trial on March 30; Debbie Moss fastest female in 10th! (more…)
Youth Result: VC Londres Deux Jours de Cyclopark
Anna Lloyd and Gus Dutton two of the winners at the VC Londres Deux Jours de Cyclopark on March 23/24 (more…)
TT Result: Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 15m TT
Tony Chapman fastest in the Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 15 mile time trial on March 30; Emma Wyatt fastest woman (11th) (more…)
TT Result: Brighton Mitre CC Hilly TT
trainSharp’s Timothy Torrie won the Brighton Mitre CC Hilly Time trial (27.3 miles), Gemma Freeman fastest woman (more…)
Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
The first round of the Men’s Under 23 Road Series is on Sunday in Devon, the Stars of the South West Men’s U23 road race (more…)
Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
Here in South Yorkshire on Sunday is the Bike Box Alan Danum Trophy Road Race, a very long running event at nr Doncaster – can Toby Barnes win his third in a row! (more…)
Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
This Sunday (April 7) sees the London Dynamo Road Races (Men & Women) on the Cublington circuit in Buckinghamshire (more…)
Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
This weekend on April7, the second round of the BMCR’s Percy Stallard national road race series; La Fleche Waltonne Road Races in Leicestershire (more…)
TT Result: Leicestershire RC Road Bike TT
Toby Barnes fastest in the Leicestershire RC Road Bike 27.2 mile time trial on April 1st; Sarah Dye fastest woman (more…)
BMCR Result: La Classicissima
Matt Holmes and Paul James winners overall of the two BMCR races at the La Classicissima (Volunteers Race) at Redbridge Cycle Centre in NE London on March 31st (more…)
TT Result: Crewe Clarion Wheelers TT
Matt Morris fastest in the Crewe Clarion Wheelers 16.5 mile time trial on March 31st; Sally Cunliffe fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Manchester Bicycle Club 10m TT
Jozsef Owen fastest in the Manchester Bicycle Club 10 mile time trial on April 1st; Lynsey Astles fastest woman (more…)
RR Result: Lake of Menteith RRs
Skye Davidson and Hamish MacLaren the winners at the Lake of Menteith handicap road races on March 30 (more…)
TT Result: Birkenhead North End 22m TT
Jozsef Owen fastest in the Birkenhead North End 22 mile time trial on March 29 nr Wrexham; Sally Cunliffe first (& only) woman (more…)
Meet Ribble HoloRider
April 1st News: Designed for the cyclist who craves the camaraderie of group rides, the challenge of beating personal bests, and the assurance of enhanced safety on every journey, the HoloRider is here to redefine the way you ride. (more…)
TT Result: ECCA 25m Time Trial
James Jenkins fastest in the ECCA 25 mile time trial on March 29 nr Chelmsford; Karen Aylen fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: City Road Club Hull TT
Philip Graves fastest in the City Road Club Hull 10 mile time trial on March 29 at Howden; Beth Grogan fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: A3crg 25m TT
Jamie Whitcher fastest in the A3crg 25 mile time trial on March 31st; Lisa Davis fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: VC Long Eaton TT
Lee Tunnicliffe fastest in the VC Long Eaton 10 mile time trial on March 31st nr Derby; Susan Semple fastest woman (more…)
Crit Result: Castle Combe Good Friday Easter Races
Lucy Lee, Matt Downie, Chloe Paton, Ben Vangasse & Jack Baldie winners at the Castle Combe Good Friday Easter Classic (more…)
RR Result: South Witham Road Races
Alex Galpin, Phil Taylor and Nicola Lynch winners at the South Witham Road Races on Sunday (March 31) (more…)
Crit Result: Fakenham Easter Criterium
Benjamin Tuchner and Adam Lightfoot two of the winners at the Fakenham Easter Criteriums on Sunday in Norfolk (more…)
RR Result: Capenwray Road Races
Tyler Hannay and Robyn Clay winners of Cold Dark North’s Capenwray Proper Norther Road Races in Lancashire on a sunny Easter Sunday in Lancashire (more…)
RR Result: RCR Fatcreations Road Races
Victory for Saint Piran’s Rowan Baker in the Men’s race whilst Caitlin Dimbleby won the Women’s race at the RCR Fatcreations Goodwood road races on Easter Saturday. (more…)
Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series 4
Matthew Rizzo-Naudi, Xan Crees and Jake Hales winners at week 4 of the Spring Milton Keynes Bowl Series on March 30 (more…)
Crawley Wheelers CC (Sporting) 41.6m TT
Cris Coxon fastest in the Crawley Wheelers CC sporting 41.6 mile time trial on Good Friday nr Brighton, Gemma Freeman fastest woman (more…)
Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
The latest rider lists for the East Cleveland Classic are now out and on VeloUK. Two races on the day for Men and Women and both races have the best line up of domestic based riders as well as some internationals (more…)
TT Result: CTT Classic Series 2
Patrick Casey fastest in the Buxton CC CTT Classic Series on Good Friday, Hayley Simmonds fastest woman and Adam Kenway fastest on a road bike (more…)
Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
List of former winners of the Lincoln Grand, a true monument in the sport of British Cycling taking place in the historic sector of Lincoln, over the cobbled streets since 1956 (more…)
Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
Tour de Yorkshire winner in 2019 Chris Lawless, is to join Britain’s leading cycling team, Saint Piran Pro Cycling (UCI Conti) as a Directeur Sportif (DS). (more…)
Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
Olivia Orme & Thomas Styles two of the winners at the Milton Keynes Youth Development Races on March 23 at the Milton Keynes Bowl (more…)
TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
Pat Wright winner of the Southern Counties CU Sporting 21 mile time trial on March 23 in Surrey (more…)
TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
John Archibald’s 31.3mph ride is fastest in Manchester & District’s TTA 10 mile time trial in Cheshire, Emma-Jane Bradfield fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
Alex Pickering fastest in the Northampton & District CA 10 mile time trial on March 23 nr Milton Keynes; Hayley Moore fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
Alastair McNicol fastest in the Knockhill Mountain Time Trial at Dunfermline (Scotland) on March 24; Claire Weller fastest woman (more…)
Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
Joseph Egan and Rose Lewis two of the winners at the Lawford Youth Series held at Curborough Sprint Course, Lichfield on Saturday (more…)
TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
Jake Sargent fastest with a 30mph ride in the Bristol South CC Hardriders over 12.2 miles; Claire Fennell fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
David Halliday fastest in the Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 7.5m Time Trial on March 24; Claire Hall first woman (more…)
Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
The fourth day of the 2024 UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships in Rio de Janeiro saw the Great Britain Cycling Team claim a further three world titles, three silver medals and a bronze to continue to top the medal table with one day of competition remaining. (more…)
Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
The Great Britain Cycling Team started the Paralympic year by showing their dominance, delivering their best ever world championship medal count of 31 at the 2024 UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships. (more…)
Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
This coming weekend sees round 1 of the National Youth Series take place in Wales at Pembrey Motor Racing Circuit & Pembrey Country Park (more…)
TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
Peter Hurry fastest in the Orwell Velo 15 mile time trial on March 23; Becky Ridge fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
Nigel Whiteley and Lee Coulson winners of the Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders two up time trial on March 23 (more…)
TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
Tim Wood fastest in the VC Sevale 10 mile time trial on March 23 near Worcester; Marianne Day fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
Multiple British Championship winner Alex Dowsett fastest in the Maldon & District CC Hilly 22 mile time trial on March 24; Louise Robinson fastest woman (more…)
Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
Albie Jones and Melissa Moscrop two of the winners at the SCC Youth Races, Round 1 of North West Youth League on March 23 (more…)
Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
Elliot Speedie and Melanie Rowe two of the many winners at the ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day in Scotland (March 24) (more…)
Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
Jamie Whitcher won the time trial stage and the overall in the Azets Spring Classic held in Dorset on 24th of March; Adam Howell won the Road Race stage (more…)